Website Privacy Policy2018-09-20T20:54:49+00:00

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Principles (Privacy Amendment [Private Sector]) Act 2000 (Commonwealth). Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with Australia’s National Privacy Principles. You can be sure that we will only use your personal information as stated in this Website Privacy Policy. To assist you in making informed decisions when using the Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd Website, please read through this Policy.
The purpose of our Website Privacy Policy is to explain how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us when you visit and contribute to our Website.
COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
Information collected from you is primarily for two purposes:
 To customise your experience of the Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd Website to make it more accessible to users, with more relevant content
 To ensure all contributed content is correctly attributed
There are two ways to access the Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd Website: as an anonymous user, or as a registered user. The type of information gathered and used about you varies in accordance with your user status.
Website Users
Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of the Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd Website, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to each section of the Website, and the region from which access to the Website is gained. This information is collated from log files which record details of each Website transaction.
USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd will primarily use the personal information we receive for the purpose of attribution of content you have published. We will not use any individually identifying personal information without your consent, with the exception of instances of breach of the Website Standard Conditions of Use.
The information collated from log files of Website transactions provides us with aggregated data only, and contains no identifying information.
It enables Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd to determine the extent to which our users access different parts of the Website, to monitor customer demand and preferences. From evaluation of this data, Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd can work to constantly improve the Website and its content relevance for users.
Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd may use information from log files when investigating suspected breaches of the Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd Standard Conditions of Use. For example, where the Website has been vandalized or material posted under another person’s name without their consent, Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd may access the log files to investigate the source and take corrective action.
Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd may also use this information to investigate technical issues related to the performance of the Website. For example, a poorly behaving web spider may place excessive load on the Website. Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd may use data collected in the log files to identify the source and take corrective action.
DISCLOSURE
There may be occasions when Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd is required by law to disclose the personal information we hold about you to third parties. In the event that Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd is investigating inappropriate use or technical issues on the Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd Website, Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd may disclose information in log files to Internet Service Providers and law enforcement authorities, in order to further investigate the issue. In circumstances where illegal activity is suspected, Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd may make log files available to law enforcement authorities.
By accessing the Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd Website, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the Police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator or as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).
Under no circumstances will Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.
COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY
If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on the Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd Website, please notify us in writing. Whilst Heartbeat Nursing Agency Pty Ltd accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the Website, we will investigate all complaints. You can contact us by accessing our details on the Contact Us page.